AFL Predictions 2027
One chart shows ratings for all 18 clubs, with attack across and defence up. Pick any season from 2017 onward and slide through it to watch the contenders pull away.
Since 2015, every AFL result in the Squiggle API has fed into our rebuilt ratings. Each club has a dot, and a dot higher and further right is better.
How the flag race shifted in 2026
After the fact, our model replayed the 2026 season round by round. It shows the shape of the race rather than the tips we published.
The flag chance
The ladder tower
Round winners
Each result changed a club's season: its chances of a top 4 finish, the finals and the flag, plus projected wins and projected finish. The largest gain leads the list.
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Coast | Beat Geelong 125–69 | 37% ▲ 15.1 | 83% ▲ 14.8 | 8.2% ▲ 3.4 | 13.8 ▲ 1.4 | 6.4 ▲ 1.8 |
| Sydney | Beat Carlton 132–69 | 21% ▲ 8.8 | 70% ▲ 15.1 | 3.5% ▲ 1.9 | 12.5 ▲ 1.1 | 8.2 ▲ 1.6 |
| GWS | Beat Hawthorn 122–95 | 41% ▲ 10.0 | 86% ▲ 7.8 | 7.5% ▲ 2.2 | 14.2 ▲ 0.8 | 6.0 ▲ 1.1 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Brisbane 111–106 | 65% ▲ 10.3 | 95% ▲ 3.2 | 20.5% ▲ 3.0 | 15.9 ▲ 0.8 | 4.0 ▲ 0.9 |
| Collingwood | Beat St Kilda 78–66 | 29% ▲ 2.0 | 78% ▲ 3.2 | 6.6% ▲ 0.4 | 13.2 ▲ 0.3 | 7.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| Adelaide | Bye | 38% ▲ 2.4 | 82% ▼ 0.4 | 7.8% ▲ 0.9 | 13.8 – | 6.4 ▲ 0.1 |
| Fremantle | Bye | 22% ▼ 0.4 | 69% ▼ 0.5 | 4.2% ▲ 0.8 | 12.5 – | 8.2 – |
| West Coast | Bye | 0% – | 4% ▼ 0.4 | 0.0% – | 6.0 ▼ 0.1 | 16.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Bye | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 8% ▼ 0.8 | 0.1% ▲ 0.1 | 7.1 – | 15.0 – |
| North Melbourne | Bye | 1% ▼ 0.4 | 16% ▼ 0.4 | 0.1% – | 8.2 ▼ 0.1 | 13.8 – |
| Port Adelaide | Bye | 5% ▲ 0.1 | 33% ▼ 1.0 | 0.4% ▼ 0.1 | 9.9 ▲ 0.1 | 11.9 – |
| Richmond | Bye | 1% ▼ 0.1 | 9% ▼ 1.2 | 0.1% – | 7.3 – | 14.9 – |
| Melbourne | Bye | 11% ▼ 1.0 | 50% ▼ 2.3 | 2.5% ▲ 0.1 | 11.1 ▼ 0.1 | 10.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Collingwood 66–78 | 5% ▼ 1.2 | 38% ▼ 3.3 | 0.9% – | 10.1 ▼ 0.3 | 11.4 ▼ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Lost to Sydney 69–132 | 2% ▼ 3.8 | 24% ▼ 14.7 | 0.5% ▼ 0.7 | 9.1 ▼ 1.1 | 12.8 ▼ 1.4 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Western Bulldogs 106–111 | 49% ▼ 10.3 | 89% ▼ 3.7 | 13.4% ▼ 2.6 | 14.6 ▼ 0.8 | 5.4 ▼ 0.9 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to GWS 95–122 | 38% ▼ 13.5 | 85% ▼ 5.4 | 12.4% ▼ 4.0 | 13.9 ▼ 1.0 | 6.2 ▼ 1.1 |
| Geelong | Lost to Gold Coast 69–125 | 34% ▼ 18.2 | 81% ▼ 10.0 | 11.3% ▼ 5.3 | 13.6 ▼ 1.4 | 6.7 ▼ 1.6 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Bulldogs | Beat GWS 134–53 | 80% ▲ 14.8 | 99% ▲ 3.3 | 29.2% ▲ 8.7 | 17.0 ▲ 1.1 | 2.9 ▲ 1.1 |
| Sydney | Beat Brisbane 104–60 | 34% ▲ 12.9 | 84% ▲ 14.5 | 5.2% ▲ 1.7 | 13.7 ▲ 1.2 | 6.5 ▲ 1.7 |
| Adelaide | Beat Collingwood 93–79 | 49% ▲ 10.9 | 91% ▲ 8.3 | 10.1% ▲ 2.3 | 14.8 ▲ 1.0 | 5.3 ▲ 1.1 |
| Hawthorn | Beat Essendon 145–83 | 46% ▲ 8.0 | 90% ▲ 4.9 | 14.4% ▲ 2.0 | 14.5 ▲ 0.6 | 5.4 ▲ 0.8 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Port Adelaide 113–67 | 3% ▲ 1.6 | 26% ▲ 9.6 | 0.4% ▲ 0.3 | 9.4 ▲ 1.2 | 12.5 ▲ 1.3 |
| Gold Coast | Beat West Coast 131–72 | 42% ▲ 4.5 | 87% ▲ 3.6 | 8.5% ▲ 0.3 | 14.2 ▲ 0.4 | 5.9 ▲ 0.5 |
| Melbourne | Beat St Kilda 120–107 | 13% ▲ 1.8 | 57% ▲ 6.4 | 2.5% – | 11.6 ▲ 0.5 | 9.5 ▲ 0.6 |
| Carlton | Beat Richmond 75–71 | 2% ▼ 0.4 | 24% ▲ 0.6 | 0.4% ▼ 0.1 | 9.3 ▲ 0.2 | 12.7 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Gold Coast 72–131 | 0% – | 3% ▼ 0.6 | 0.0% – | 5.8 ▼ 0.2 | 16.2 ▼ 0.1 |
| Geelong | Beat Fremantle 110–100 | 35% ▲ 0.8 | 84% ▲ 2.8 | 9.7% ▼ 1.6 | 13.8 ▲ 0.2 | 6.5 ▲ 0.2 |
| Richmond | Lost to Carlton 71–75 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 7% ▼ 1.8 | 0.1% – | 7.0 ▼ 0.3 | 15.1 ▼ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Lost to Hawthorn 83–145 | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 5% ▼ 2.9 | 0.1% – | 6.5 ▼ 0.6 | 15.6 ▼ 0.6 |
| Fremantle | Lost to Geelong 100–110 | 19% ▼ 2.5 | 69% ▼ 0.7 | 3.1% ▼ 1.1 | 12.3 ▼ 0.2 | 8.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Melbourne 107–120 | 4% ▼ 1.8 | 32% ▼ 5.2 | 0.7% ▼ 0.2 | 9.7 ▼ 0.4 | 11.9 ▼ 0.5 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to North Melbourne 67–113 | 2% ▼ 3.3 | 19% ▼ 14.1 | 0.2% ▼ 0.2 | 8.7 ▼ 1.2 | 13.3 ▼ 1.4 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Adelaide 79–93 | 17% ▼ 11.9 | 68% ▼ 10.0 | 4.1% ▼ 2.5 | 12.3 ▼ 0.9 | 8.5 ▼ 1.2 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Sydney 60–104 | 33% ▼ 16.5 | 82% ▼ 7.2 | 7.7% ▼ 5.7 | 13.5 ▼ 1.1 | 6.8 ▼ 1.4 |
| GWS | Lost to Western Bulldogs 53–134 | 23% ▼ 18.3 | 74% ▼ 11.9 | 3.5% ▼ 4.0 | 12.9 ▼ 1.3 | 7.8 ▼ 1.8 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Coast | Beat Richmond 128–60 | 57% ▲ 15.1 | 94% ▲ 6.5 | 13.2% ▲ 4.7 | 15.2 ▲ 1.0 | 4.7 ▲ 1.2 |
| Fremantle | Beat Melbourne 118–70 | 26% ▲ 7.4 | 79% ▲ 10.3 | 4.2% ▲ 1.1 | 13.1 ▲ 0.8 | 7.3 ▲ 1.1 |
| St Kilda | Beat GWS 78–74 | 6% ▲ 2.6 | 44% ▲ 11.6 | 0.8% ▲ 0.1 | 10.7 ▲ 1.0 | 10.8 ▲ 1.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat Essendon 133–70 | 3% ▲ 1.5 | 31% ▲ 11.9 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 9.7 ▲ 1.0 | 12.0 ▲ 1.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Adelaide 94–88 | 86% ▲ 5.5 | 99% ▲ 0.7 | 30.2% ▲ 1.0 | 17.5 ▲ 0.5 | 2.5 ▲ 0.4 |
| Hawthorn | Beat Sydney 99–82 | 48% ▲ 1.4 | 92% ▲ 1.7 | 14.7% ▲ 0.3 | 14.7 ▲ 0.2 | 5.3 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Beat North Melbourne 111–94 | 0% – | 4% ▲ 1.3 | 0.0% – | 6.7 ▲ 0.9 | 15.5 ▲ 0.7 |
| Collingwood | Bye | 18% ▲ 0.6 | 69% ▲ 1.4 | 3.8% ▼ 0.3 | 12.3 – | 8.4 ▲ 0.1 |
| Brisbane | Bye | 32% ▼ 0.5 | 83% ▲ 0.7 | 7.8% ▲ 0.1 | 13.5 – | 6.7 ▲ 0.1 |
| Carlton | Bye | 2% – | 23% ▼ 1.0 | 0.4% – | 9.2 ▼ 0.1 | 12.7 – |
| Geelong | Bye | 34% ▼ 1.2 | 84% ▲ 0.3 | 9.2% ▼ 0.5 | 13.8 – | 6.6 ▼ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to Port Adelaide 70–133 | 0% – | 2% ▼ 3.1 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 5.6 ▼ 0.9 | 16.3 ▼ 0.7 |
| Richmond | Lost to Gold Coast 60–128 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 4% ▼ 3.5 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 6.1 ▼ 0.9 | 15.9 ▼ 0.8 |
| Sydney | Lost to Hawthorn 82–99 | 29% ▼ 4.9 | 81% ▼ 3.0 | 4.5% ▼ 0.7 | 13.4 ▼ 0.3 | 7.0 ▼ 0.5 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to West Coast 94–111 | 1% ▼ 1.7 | 17% ▼ 8.8 | 0.2% ▼ 0.2 | 8.5 ▼ 0.9 | 13.4 ▼ 0.9 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Western Bulldogs 88–94 | 39% ▼ 9.6 | 88% ▼ 2.8 | 7.6% ▼ 2.5 | 14.1 ▼ 0.7 | 6.1 ▼ 0.8 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Fremantle 70–118 | 7% ▼ 6.2 | 44% ▼ 12.2 | 1.3% ▼ 1.2 | 10.7 ▼ 0.9 | 10.8 ▼ 1.3 |
| GWS | Lost to St Kilda 74–78 | 13% ▼ 9.8 | 63% ▼ 11.7 | 1.9% ▼ 1.6 | 11.9 ▼ 1.0 | 9.1 ▼ 1.3 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane | Beat St Kilda 113–80 | 40% ▲ 8.1 | 90% ▲ 7.6 | 10.0% ▲ 2.2 | 14.3 ▲ 0.8 | 5.8 ▲ 0.9 |
| Collingwood | Beat GWS 87–54 | 23% ▲ 5.1 | 79% ▲ 9.9 | 5.9% ▲ 2.1 | 13.1 ▲ 0.8 | 7.5 ▲ 0.9 |
| Fremantle | Beat Richmond 103–43 | 32% ▲ 5.2 | 85% ▲ 5.9 | 5.6% ▲ 1.4 | 13.6 ▲ 0.5 | 6.6 ▲ 0.7 |
| Melbourne | Beat Carlton 100–77 | 8% ▲ 1.6 | 54% ▲ 9.3 | 1.5% ▲ 0.2 | 11.4 ▲ 0.7 | 9.9 ▲ 0.9 |
| Geelong | Beat Adelaide 68–60 | 36% ▲ 2.2 | 87% ▲ 3.3 | 9.3% ▲ 0.1 | 14.1 ▲ 0.3 | 6.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| West Coast | Beat Port Adelaide 92–90 | 0% ▲ 0.2 | 8% ▲ 4.1 | 0.0% – | 7.8 ▲ 1.1 | 14.5 ▲ 1.0 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Essendon 81–69 | 1% – | 20% ▲ 2.6 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 9.0 ▲ 0.5 | 13.0 ▲ 0.4 |
| Sydney | Bye | 29% ▲ 0.1 | 83% ▲ 1.8 | 4.5% – | 13.5 ▲ 0.1 | 6.9 ▲ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to North Melbourne 69–81 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 1% ▼ 0.7 | 0.0% – | 5.2 ▼ 0.4 | 16.6 ▼ 0.3 |
| Richmond | Lost to Fremantle 43–103 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 2% ▼ 1.3 | 0.0% – | 5.7 ▼ 0.4 | 16.3 ▼ 0.4 |
| Gold Coast | Bye | 55% ▼ 1.8 | 94% ▲ 0.7 | 12.8% ▼ 0.4 | 15.2 – | 4.8 ▼ 0.1 |
| Hawthorn | Bye | 48% ▲ 0.2 | 93% ▲ 0.5 | 13.7% ▼ 1.0 | 14.8 ▲ 0.1 | 5.3 – |
| Western Bulldogs | Bye | 84% ▼ 1.1 | 99% ▲ 0.2 | 28.6% ▼ 1.6 | 17.4 ▼ 0.1 | 2.6 ▼ 0.1 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Geelong 60–68 | 34% ▼ 5.4 | 87% ▼ 0.6 | 6.5% ▼ 1.1 | 13.8 ▼ 0.3 | 6.4 ▼ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Lost to Melbourne 77–100 | 1% ▼ 1.2 | 15% ▼ 8.5 | 0.1% ▼ 0.3 | 8.5 ▼ 0.7 | 13.6 ▼ 0.9 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to West Coast 90–92 | 1% ▼ 2.2 | 17% ▼ 13.4 | 0.1% – | 8.6 ▼ 1.1 | 13.3 ▼ 1.3 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Brisbane 80–113 | 2% ▼ 3.8 | 33% ▼ 11.2 | 0.3% ▼ 0.5 | 9.9 ▼ 0.8 | 11.7 ▼ 0.9 |
| GWS | Lost to Collingwood 54–87 | 6% ▼ 7.0 | 52% ▼ 10.3 | 1.0% ▼ 0.9 | 11.2 ▼ 0.7 | 10.1 ▼ 1.0 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | Beat West Coast 163–35 | 55% ▲ 25.2 | 94% ▲ 11.5 | 10.6% ▲ 6.1 | 15.1 ▲ 1.6 | 4.8 ▲ 2.1 |
| Brisbane | Beat Collingwood 119–65 | 52% ▲ 11.6 | 95% ▲ 4.1 | 13.3% ▲ 3.3 | 15.0 ▲ 0.7 | 4.9 ▲ 0.9 |
| Melbourne | Beat Gold Coast 109–89 | 11% ▲ 3.3 | 66% ▲ 12.3 | 2.1% ▲ 0.6 | 12.3 ▲ 0.9 | 8.9 ▲ 1.0 |
| Fremantle | Beat Adelaide 78–76 | 40% ▲ 8.0 | 90% ▲ 5.6 | 6.7% ▲ 1.1 | 14.4 ▲ 0.8 | 5.8 ▲ 0.8 |
| Hawthorn | Beat Geelong 92–91 | 52% ▲ 4.6 | 95% ▲ 2.2 | 14.8% ▲ 1.1 | 15.3 ▲ 0.5 | 4.9 ▲ 0.4 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat Richmond 90–48 | 2% ▲ 1.0 | 26% ▲ 8.7 | 0.1% – | 9.5 ▲ 0.9 | 12.2 ▲ 1.1 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Carlton 96–86 | 1% ▲ 0.3 | 24% ▲ 4.7 | 0.1% – | 9.6 ▲ 0.6 | 12.3 ▲ 0.7 |
| Essendon | Lost to Western Bulldogs 65–99 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 0.4 | 0.0% – | 5.2 – | 16.5 ▲ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to Port Adelaide 48–90 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 1.7 | 0.0% – | 4.8 ▼ 0.9 | 16.8 ▼ 0.5 |
| GWS | Bye | 5% ▼ 0.9 | 50% ▼ 2.6 | 0.8% ▼ 0.2 | 11.1 ▼ 0.1 | 10.3 ▼ 0.2 |
| St Kilda | Bye | 2% ▼ 0.5 | 29% ▼ 3.9 | 0.4% ▲ 0.1 | 9.8 ▼ 0.1 | 11.9 ▼ 0.2 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Essendon 99–65 | 82% ▼ 2.2 | 99% ▼ 0.4 | 27.9% ▼ 0.7 | 17.3 ▼ 0.1 | 2.7 ▼ 0.1 |
| Carlton | Lost to North Melbourne 86–96 | 0% ▼ 0.6 | 9% ▼ 6.0 | 0.1% – | 8.0 ▼ 0.5 | 14.1 ▼ 0.5 |
| West Coast | Lost to Sydney 35–163 | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 2% ▼ 6.6 | 0.0% – | 6.4 ▼ 1.4 | 15.8 ▼ 1.3 |
| Geelong | Lost to Hawthorn 91–92 | 28% ▼ 8.3 | 84% ▼ 3.9 | 7.9% ▼ 1.4 | 13.7 ▼ 0.4 | 6.9 ▼ 0.6 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Fremantle 76–78 | 19% ▼ 14.6 | 80% ▼ 7.1 | 4.1% ▼ 2.4 | 12.9 ▼ 0.9 | 7.6 ▼ 1.2 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Brisbane 65–119 | 13% ▼ 9.3 | 68% ▼ 10.8 | 2.8% ▼ 3.1 | 12.3 ▼ 0.8 | 8.7 ▼ 1.2 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Melbourne 89–109 | 37% ▼ 17.5 | 88% ▼ 5.8 | 8.3% ▼ 4.5 | 14.1 ▼ 1.1 | 6.1 ▼ 1.3 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn | Beat Western Bulldogs 104–64 | 73% ▲ 20.4 | 99% ▲ 4.2 | 22.1% ▲ 7.3 | 16.5 ▲ 1.2 | 3.4 ▲ 1.5 |
| Sydney | Beat Gold Coast 100–68 | 68% ▲ 13.8 | 98% ▲ 3.7 | 15.5% ▲ 4.9 | 16.0 ▲ 0.9 | 3.7 ▲ 1.1 |
| St Kilda | Beat Port Adelaide 81–67 | 3% ▲ 1.3 | 44% ▲ 15.2 | 0.4% – | 10.7 ▲ 0.9 | 10.8 ▲ 1.1 |
| GWS | Beat Richmond 131–75 | 6% ▲ 1.3 | 61% ▲ 10.7 | 1.2% ▲ 0.4 | 11.6 ▲ 0.5 | 9.6 ▲ 0.7 |
| Fremantle | Beat Collingwood 45–39 | 46% ▲ 6.6 | 94% ▲ 4.1 | 7.0% ▲ 0.3 | 15.0 ▲ 0.6 | 5.2 ▲ 0.6 |
| Geelong | Beat West Coast 122–76 | 28% ▲ 0.7 | 87% ▲ 3.8 | 8.2% ▲ 0.3 | 13.9 ▲ 0.2 | 6.6 ▲ 0.3 |
| Adelaide | Beat Carlton 114–86 | 19% ▼ 0.1 | 83% ▲ 3.0 | 4.3% ▲ 0.2 | 13.1 ▲ 0.2 | 7.4 ▲ 0.2 |
| Brisbane | Beat North Melbourne 92–66 | 53% ▲ 0.8 | 96% ▲ 1.6 | 13.5% ▲ 0.2 | 15.2 ▲ 0.2 | 4.8 ▲ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Beat Melbourne 113–68 | 0% – | 4% ▲ 2.8 | 0.0% – | 6.7 ▲ 1.5 | 15.4 ▲ 1.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to GWS 75–131 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 0.0% – | 4.3 ▼ 0.5 | 17.2 ▼ 0.4 |
| West Coast | Lost to Geelong 76–122 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 0.3 | 0.0% – | 6.2 ▼ 0.2 | 16.0 ▼ 0.2 |
| Carlton | Lost to Adelaide 86–114 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 8% ▼ 1.0 | 0.1% – | 7.7 ▼ 0.3 | 14.3 ▼ 0.2 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Brisbane 66–92 | 1% ▼ 0.7 | 23% ▼ 1.3 | 0.1% – | 9.5 ▼ 0.1 | 12.4 ▼ 0.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to St Kilda 67–81 | 1% ▼ 1.1 | 16% ▼ 9.8 | 0.1% – | 8.7 ▼ 0.8 | 13.2 ▼ 1.0 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Fremantle 39–45 | 8% ▼ 5.9 | 63% ▼ 4.6 | 2.1% ▼ 0.7 | 11.8 ▼ 0.5 | 9.3 ▼ 0.6 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Sydney 68–100 | 23% ▼ 14.6 | 82% ▼ 6.8 | 4.7% ▼ 3.6 | 13.2 ▼ 0.9 | 7.3 ▼ 1.2 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Essendon 68–113 | 3% ▼ 8.2 | 42% ▼ 24.2 | 0.6% ▼ 1.5 | 10.8 ▼ 1.5 | 10.9 ▼ 2.0 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Hawthorn 64–104 | 68% ▼ 14.0 | 98% ▼ 0.6 | 20.2% ▼ 7.7 | 16.2 ▼ 1.1 | 3.7 ▼ 1.0 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong | Beat Western Bulldogs 131–56 | 53% ▲ 24.6 | 96% ▲ 8.5 | 17.9% ▲ 9.7 | 15.2 ▲ 1.3 | 4.8 ▲ 1.8 |
| Sydney | Beat GWS 107–66 | 77% ▲ 8.7 | 99% ▲ 0.9 | 18.2% ▲ 2.7 | 16.4 ▲ 0.4 | 3.1 ▲ 0.6 |
| Fremantle | Beat West Coast 97–41 | 55% ▲ 8.8 | 95% ▲ 1.0 | 9.1% ▲ 2.1 | 15.3 ▲ 0.3 | 4.7 ▲ 0.5 |
| Melbourne | Beat Brisbane 104–102 | 6% ▲ 2.5 | 54% ▲ 11.8 | 1.1% ▲ 0.5 | 11.7 ▲ 0.9 | 9.9 ▲ 1.0 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Richmond 130–55 | 2% ▲ 1.4 | 34% ▲ 10.8 | 0.2% ▲ 0.1 | 10.4 ▲ 0.9 | 11.5 ▲ 0.9 |
| Collingwood | Beat Carlton 88–83 | 9% ▲ 1.7 | 65% ▲ 1.5 | 2.0% ▼ 0.1 | 12.1 ▲ 0.3 | 9.1 ▲ 0.2 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Adelaide 102–103 | 3% – | 44% ▲ 0.2 | 0.7% ▲ 0.3 | 10.8 ▲ 0.1 | 10.8 – |
| Richmond | Lost to North Melbourne 55–130 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 0.0% – | 3.5 ▼ 0.8 | 17.6 ▼ 0.4 |
| West Coast | Lost to Fremantle 41–97 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 0.6 | 0.0% – | 6.0 ▼ 0.2 | 16.2 ▼ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Lost to Gold Coast 110–119 | 0% – | 3% ▼ 0.9 | 0.0% – | 6.8 ▲ 0.1 | 15.3 ▲ 0.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Hawthorn 86–89 | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 15% ▼ 0.8 | 0.1% – | 8.8 ▲ 0.1 | 13.1 ▲ 0.1 |
| Carlton | Lost to Collingwood 83–88 | 0% – | 6% ▼ 1.7 | 0.1% – | 7.6 ▼ 0.1 | 14.5 ▼ 0.2 |
| Adelaide | Beat St Kilda 103–102 | 19% – | 82% ▼ 0.9 | 3.9% ▼ 0.4 | 13.1 – | 7.4 – |
| Hawthorn | Beat Port Adelaide 89–86 | 71% ▼ 1.5 | 98% ▼ 0.7 | 19.8% ▼ 2.3 | 16.4 ▼ 0.1 | 3.5 ▼ 0.1 |
| Gold Coast | Beat Essendon 119–110 | 19% ▼ 4.0 | 78% ▼ 4.0 | 4.3% ▼ 0.4 | 13.0 ▼ 0.2 | 7.7 ▼ 0.4 |
| GWS | Lost to Sydney 66–107 | 3% ▼ 3.2 | 44% ▼ 16.7 | 0.8% ▼ 0.4 | 10.9 ▼ 0.7 | 10.7 ▼ 1.1 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Melbourne 102–104 | 40% ▼ 12.6 | 94% ▼ 2.6 | 11.5% ▼ 2.0 | 14.4 ▼ 0.8 | 5.6 ▼ 0.8 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Geelong 56–131 | 42% ▼ 26.2 | 93% ▼ 5.6 | 10.3% ▼ 9.9 | 14.7 ▼ 1.5 | 5.5 ▼ 1.8 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | Beat Western Bulldogs 126–60 | 92% ▲ 15.1 | 100% ▲ 0.9 | 27.5% ▲ 9.3 | 17.7 ▲ 1.3 | 2.1 ▲ 1.0 |
| Brisbane | Beat Adelaide 127–75 | 58% ▲ 17.7 | 97% ▲ 3.5 | 15.1% ▲ 3.6 | 15.1 ▲ 0.7 | 4.6 ▲ 1.0 |
| Collingwood | Beat Essendon 137–60 | 17% ▲ 7.9 | 79% ▲ 14.5 | 4.7% ▲ 2.7 | 13.0 ▲ 0.9 | 7.7 ▲ 1.4 |
| Hawthorn | Beat Gold Coast 112–63 | 83% ▲ 12.1 | 100% ▲ 1.4 | 23.5% ▲ 3.7 | 17.1 ▲ 0.7 | 2.8 ▲ 0.7 |
| St Kilda | Beat West Coast 143–42 | 6% ▲ 3.2 | 58% ▲ 13.7 | 1.4% ▲ 0.7 | 11.6 ▲ 0.8 | 9.7 ▲ 1.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat Geelong 95–65 | 2% ▲ 1.2 | 27% ▲ 12.0 | 0.2% ▲ 0.1 | 10.0 ▲ 1.2 | 11.9 ▲ 1.2 |
| Melbourne | Beat Richmond 126–72 | 8% ▲ 2.7 | 62% ▲ 8.4 | 1.4% ▲ 0.3 | 12.2 ▲ 0.5 | 9.3 ▲ 0.6 |
| GWS | Beat North Melbourne 105–98 | 3% ▲ 0.2 | 46% ▲ 1.7 | 0.5% ▼ 0.3 | 11.2 ▲ 0.3 | 10.5 ▲ 0.2 |
| Richmond | Lost to Melbourne 72–126 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.2 ▼ 0.3 | 17.6 – |
| West Coast | Lost to St Kilda 42–143 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.7 | 0.0% – | 5.3 ▼ 0.7 | 16.6 ▼ 0.4 |
| Carlton | Lost to Fremantle 89–103 | 0% – | 4% ▼ 2.1 | 0.1% – | 7.5 ▼ 0.1 | 14.6 ▼ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to Collingwood 60–137 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 2.3 | 0.0% – | 5.9 ▼ 0.9 | 15.9 ▼ 0.6 |
| Fremantle | Beat Carlton 103–89 | 57% ▲ 2.0 | 96% ▲ 0.5 | 7.4% ▼ 1.7 | 15.4 ▲ 0.1 | 4.6 ▲ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to GWS 98–105 | 2% ▼ 0.6 | 28% ▼ 6.3 | 0.2% – | 10.1 ▼ 0.3 | 11.8 ▼ 0.3 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Brisbane 75–127 | 11% ▼ 8.5 | 71% ▼ 11.3 | 2.2% ▼ 1.7 | 12.4 ▼ 0.7 | 8.6 ▼ 1.2 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Hawthorn 63–112 | 10% ▼ 8.5 | 64% ▼ 14.0 | 2.1% ▼ 2.2 | 12.1 ▼ 0.9 | 9.0 ▼ 1.3 |
| Geelong | Lost to Port Adelaide 65–95 | 32% ▼ 21.1 | 89% ▼ 6.9 | 9.4% ▼ 8.5 | 14.0 ▼ 1.2 | 6.4 ▼ 1.6 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Sydney 60–126 | 19% ▼ 23.3 | 80% ▼ 13.1 | 4.2% ▼ 6.1 | 13.3 ▼ 1.4 | 7.6 ▼ 2.1 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremantle | Beat Western Bulldogs 114–102 | 70% ▲ 12.7 | 99% ▲ 2.9 | 9.6% ▲ 2.2 | 16.3 ▲ 0.9 | 3.7 ▲ 0.9 |
| Brisbane | Beat Essendon 143–79 | 64% ▲ 6.3 | 99% ▲ 2.0 | 19.5% ▲ 4.4 | 15.6 ▲ 0.5 | 4.1 ▲ 0.5 |
| St Kilda | Beat Carlton 108–69 | 8% ▲ 1.7 | 72% ▲ 13.5 | 1.7% ▲ 0.3 | 12.3 ▲ 0.7 | 8.6 ▲ 1.1 |
| Geelong | Beat North Melbourne 135–86 | 35% ▲ 2.8 | 93% ▲ 3.6 | 10.4% ▲ 1.0 | 14.4 ▲ 0.4 | 5.9 ▲ 0.5 |
| Adelaide | Beat Port Adelaide 76–75 | 11% – | 77% ▲ 5.8 | 1.8% ▼ 0.4 | 12.8 ▲ 0.4 | 8.2 ▲ 0.4 |
| Gold Coast | Beat GWS 83–63 | 10% ▼ 0.7 | 68% ▲ 4.3 | 1.8% ▼ 0.3 | 12.4 ▲ 0.3 | 8.8 ▲ 0.2 |
| Collingwood | Drew with Hawthorn 93–93 | 16% ▼ 1.3 | 82% ▲ 2.7 | 4.3% ▼ 0.4 | 13.2 ▲ 0.2 | 7.6 ▲ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Beat West Coast 99–88 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.9 ▲ 0.7 | 17.2 ▲ 0.4 |
| West Coast | Lost to Richmond 88–99 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 4.6 ▼ 0.7 | 16.8 ▼ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Lost to Brisbane 79–143 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.5 | 0.0% – | 5.3 ▼ 0.6 | 16.2 ▼ 0.3 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Sydney 114–131 | 6% ▼ 2.0 | 64% ▲ 1.7 | 1.0% ▼ 0.4 | 12.3 ▲ 0.1 | 9.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| Carlton | Lost to St Kilda 69–108 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 1% ▼ 2.7 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 6.8 ▼ 0.7 | 15.0 ▼ 0.4 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Adelaide 75–76 | 1% ▼ 1.0 | 24% ▼ 3.9 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 9.7 ▼ 0.3 | 12.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| Hawthorn | Drew with Collingwood 93–93 | 80% ▼ 3.2 | 100% ▼ 0.1 | 22.2% ▼ 1.3 | 16.9 ▼ 0.2 | 3.1 ▼ 0.3 |
| Sydney | Beat Melbourne 131–114 | 91% ▼ 0.9 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 25.2% ▼ 2.3 | 17.6 ▼ 0.1 | 2.2 ▼ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Geelong 86–135 | 0% ▼ 1.2 | 19% ▼ 8.9 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 9.6 ▼ 0.5 | 12.4 ▼ 0.6 |
| GWS | Lost to Gold Coast 63–83 | 2% ▼ 1.9 | 37% ▼ 8.8 | 0.4% ▼ 0.1 | 10.8 ▼ 0.4 | 11.1 ▼ 0.6 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Fremantle 102–114 | 8% ▼ 11.1 | 68% ▼ 11.5 | 1.9% ▼ 2.3 | 12.5 ▼ 0.8 | 8.8 ▼ 1.2 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong | Beat Collingwood 122–68 | 53% ▲ 18.0 | 98% ▲ 5.4 | 18.0% ▲ 7.6 | 15.4 ▲ 1.0 | 4.7 ▲ 1.2 |
| Gold Coast | Beat St Kilda 89–60 | 14% ▲ 4.1 | 82% ▲ 13.7 | 3.0% ▲ 1.2 | 13.2 ▲ 0.8 | 7.7 ▲ 1.1 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Port Adelaide 74–72 | 9% ▲ 1.6 | 79% ▲ 11.0 | 2.4% ▲ 0.5 | 13.0 ▲ 0.5 | 8.1 ▲ 0.7 |
| Fremantle | Beat Hawthorn 88–73 | 77% ▲ 7.1 | 100% ▲ 0.7 | 11.3% ▲ 1.7 | 16.8 ▲ 0.5 | 3.3 ▲ 0.4 |
| Adelaide | Beat Richmond 98–61 | 11% – | 81% ▲ 4.3 | 1.8% – | 13.0 ▲ 0.2 | 7.9 ▲ 0.3 |
| Sydney | Beat North Melbourne 105–97 | 93% ▲ 1.8 | 100% – | 25.4% ▲ 0.2 | 17.8 ▲ 0.2 | 2.1 ▲ 0.1 |
| Carlton | Lost to Brisbane 89–100 | 0% – | 2% ▲ 0.4 | 0.0% – | 6.9 ▲ 0.1 | 14.8 ▲ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Lost to GWS 89–103 | 0% – | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 5.3 – | 16.1 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Melbourne 67–99 | 0% – | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 4.6 – | 16.8 – |
| Richmond | Lost to Adelaide 61–98 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.6 ▼ 0.3 | 17.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Sydney 97–105 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 18% ▼ 0.9 | 0.1% – | 9.5 ▼ 0.1 | 12.5 ▼ 0.1 |
| Melbourne | Beat West Coast 99–67 | 5% ▼ 1.1 | 63% ▼ 0.2 | 0.9% ▼ 0.1 | 12.2 ▼ 0.1 | 9.3 ▼ 0.1 |
| GWS | Beat Essendon 103–89 | 1% ▼ 0.4 | 35% ▼ 1.7 | 0.3% ▼ 0.1 | 10.7 ▼ 0.1 | 11.2 ▼ 0.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Western Bulldogs 72–74 | 0% ▼ 0.4 | 17% ▼ 6.3 | 0.1% – | 9.2 ▼ 0.5 | 12.5 ▼ 0.5 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to Fremantle 73–88 | 74% ▼ 6.2 | 99% ▼ 0.2 | 19.2% ▼ 3.0 | 16.4 ▼ 0.5 | 3.5 ▼ 0.4 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Gold Coast 60–89 | 3% ▼ 5.1 | 58% ▼ 13.1 | 0.7% ▼ 1.0 | 11.6 ▼ 0.7 | 9.7 ▼ 1.1 |
| Brisbane | Beat Carlton 100–89 | 56% ▼ 8.4 | 99% ▼ 0.5 | 15.1% ▼ 4.4 | 15.4 ▼ 0.2 | 4.4 ▼ 0.3 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Geelong 68–122 | 5% ▼ 10.9 | 69% ▼ 13.1 | 1.7% ▼ 2.6 | 12.2 ▼ 1.0 | 9.0 ▼ 1.4 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong | Beat Brisbane 117–76 | 76% ▲ 23.6 | 100% ▲ 1.6 | 29.2% ▲ 11.2 | 16.4 ▲ 1.0 | 3.4 ▲ 1.3 |
| Melbourne | Beat Hawthorn 120–81 | 15% ▲ 10.0 | 86% ▲ 22.7 | 2.6% ▲ 1.7 | 13.6 ▲ 1.4 | 7.4 ▲ 1.9 |
| Adelaide | Beat North Melbourne 133–65 | 18% ▲ 7.4 | 91% ▲ 9.9 | 3.5% ▲ 1.7 | 13.7 ▲ 0.7 | 6.9 ▲ 1.0 |
| Gold Coast | Beat Port Adelaide 98–73 | 19% ▲ 5.1 | 89% ▲ 7.8 | 3.4% ▲ 0.4 | 13.7 ▲ 0.5 | 7.0 ▲ 0.7 |
| Fremantle | Beat Essendon 104–61 | 84% ▲ 6.8 | 100% ▲ 0.4 | 13.3% ▲ 2.0 | 17.2 ▲ 0.4 | 2.8 ▲ 0.5 |
| St Kilda | Beat Richmond 109–73 | 3% ▲ 0.2 | 66% ▲ 7.5 | 1.0% ▲ 0.3 | 11.8 ▲ 0.2 | 9.4 ▲ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Beat Western Bulldogs 74–62 | 0% – | 4% ▲ 2.4 | 0.0% – | 7.9 ▲ 1.0 | 14.0 ▲ 0.8 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Sydney 75–81 | 4% ▼ 0.7 | 70% ▲ 1.0 | 1.8% ▲ 0.1 | 12.1 ▼ 0.1 | 9.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to St Kilda 73–109 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.5 ▼ 0.1 | 17.6 ▼ 0.2 |
| West Coast | Beat GWS 88–71 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.7 ▲ 1.1 | 16.2 ▲ 0.6 |
| Essendon | Lost to Fremantle 61–104 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 4.9 ▼ 0.4 | 16.5 ▼ 0.4 |
| Sydney | Beat Collingwood 81–75 | 94% ▲ 0.7 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 23.8% ▼ 1.6 | 17.9 ▲ 0.1 | 2.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Gold Coast 73–98 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 11% ▼ 6.0 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 8.8 ▼ 0.4 | 12.9 ▼ 0.4 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Adelaide 65–133 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 8% ▼ 9.5 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 8.7 ▼ 0.8 | 13.2 ▼ 0.7 |
| GWS | Lost to West Coast 71–88 | 0% ▼ 0.9 | 16% ▼ 18.9 | 0.1% ▼ 0.2 | 9.5 ▼ 1.2 | 12.5 ▼ 1.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Carlton 62–74 | 3% ▼ 6.3 | 64% ▼ 15.5 | 1.2% ▼ 1.2 | 12.0 ▼ 1.0 | 9.5 ▼ 1.4 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Geelong 76–117 | 35% ▼ 20.9 | 97% ▼ 1.9 | 8.8% ▼ 6.3 | 14.5 ▼ 0.9 | 5.6 ▼ 1.2 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to Melbourne 81–120 | 49% ▼ 24.9 | 98% ▼ 1.3 | 11.3% ▼ 7.9 | 15.3 ▼ 1.1 | 4.9 ▼ 1.4 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong | Beat Sydney 107–80 | 88% ▲ 11.5 | 100% ▲ 0.4 | 35.0% ▲ 5.8 | 16.8 ▲ 0.4 | 2.9 ▲ 0.5 |
| GWS | Beat Brisbane 166–88 | 1% ▲ 0.8 | 42% ▲ 25.9 | 0.4% ▲ 0.3 | 10.9 ▲ 1.4 | 10.8 ▲ 1.7 |
| Hawthorn | Beat Adelaide 75–66 | 65% ▲ 16.3 | 99% ▲ 1.0 | 13.6% ▲ 2.3 | 15.7 ▲ 0.4 | 4.2 ▲ 0.7 |
| Fremantle | Beat St Kilda 104–74 | 91% ▲ 7.4 | 100% – | 15.2% ▲ 1.9 | 17.5 ▲ 0.3 | 2.4 ▲ 0.4 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Melbourne 93–90 | 5% ▲ 1.6 | 70% ▲ 6.6 | 1.3% ▲ 0.1 | 12.4 ▲ 0.4 | 8.9 ▲ 0.6 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Gold Coast 111–105 | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 15% ▲ 6.6 | 0.0% – | 9.6 ▲ 0.9 | 12.6 ▲ 0.6 |
| Carlton | Beat Port Adelaide 92–58 | 0% – | 10% ▲ 5.4 | 0.0% – | 8.9 ▲ 1.0 | 13.2 ▲ 0.8 |
| Richmond | Beat Essendon 74–56 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.2 ▲ 0.7 | 17.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| West Coast | Lost to Collingwood 82–92 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.9 ▲ 0.2 | 16.1 ▲ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to Richmond 56–74 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 4.0 ▼ 0.9 | 17.2 ▼ 0.7 |
| Sydney | Lost to Geelong 80–107 | 95% ▲ 0.7 | 100% – | 21.7% ▼ 2.1 | 17.5 ▼ 0.4 | 2.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Hawthorn 66–75 | 15% ▼ 3.0 | 89% ▼ 1.8 | 3.0% ▼ 0.5 | 13.3 ▼ 0.4 | 7.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Carlton 58–92 | 0% – | 4% ▼ 7.1 | 0.0% – | 7.8 ▼ 1.0 | 14.2 ▼ 1.3 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Western Bulldogs 90–93 | 11% ▼ 4.6 | 82% ▼ 3.9 | 2.5% ▼ 0.1 | 13.1 ▼ 0.5 | 7.8 ▼ 0.4 |
| Collingwood | Beat West Coast 92–82 | 3% ▼ 1.1 | 63% ▼ 7.3 | 1.1% ▼ 0.7 | 11.8 ▼ 0.3 | 9.4 ▼ 0.3 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Fremantle 74–104 | 2% ▼ 0.9 | 56% ▼ 9.6 | 0.6% ▼ 0.4 | 11.4 ▼ 0.4 | 9.9 ▼ 0.5 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to North Melbourne 105–111 | 11% ▼ 7.3 | 82% ▼ 7.7 | 2.7% ▼ 0.7 | 12.9 ▼ 0.8 | 7.8 ▼ 0.8 |
| Brisbane | Lost to GWS 88–166 | 14% ▼ 21.4 | 88% ▼ 8.4 | 3.0% ▼ 5.8 | 13.2 ▼ 1.3 | 7.2 ▼ 1.6 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn | Beat St Kilda 119–67 | 82% ▲ 16.7 | 100% ▲ 0.9 | 18.3% ▲ 4.7 | 16.3 ▲ 0.6 | 3.5 ▲ 0.7 |
| GWS | Beat Melbourne 119–70 | 2% ▲ 1.3 | 62% ▲ 20.4 | 0.9% ▲ 0.5 | 11.7 ▲ 0.8 | 9.5 ▲ 1.3 |
| Sydney | Beat Richmond 170–56 | 98% ▲ 3.4 | 100% – | 26.8% ▲ 5.1 | 18.0 ▲ 0.5 | 1.9 ▲ 0.2 |
| Fremantle | Beat Brisbane 103–78 | 97% ▲ 6.1 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 17.9% ▲ 2.7 | 18.3 ▲ 0.8 | 2.0 ▲ 0.4 |
| Carlton | Beat Geelong 88–84 | 0% – | 22% ▲ 12.1 | 0.2% ▲ 0.2 | 9.9 ▲ 1.0 | 12.2 ▲ 1.0 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Collingwood 97–93 | 6% ▲ 1.7 | 80% ▲ 9.5 | 1.6% ▲ 0.3 | 12.8 ▲ 0.4 | 8.1 ▲ 0.8 |
| North Melbourne | Bye | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 17% ▲ 1.8 | 0.0% – | 9.7 ▲ 0.1 | 12.6 – |
| Gold Coast | Bye | 11% ▼ 0.3 | 83% ▲ 1.0 | 2.5% ▼ 0.2 | 13.0 ▲ 0.1 | 7.6 ▲ 0.2 |
| Port Adelaide | Bye | 0% – | 4% ▲ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 7.7 ▼ 0.1 | 14.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| West Coast | Beat Essendon 85–55 | 0% – | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 6.6 ▲ 0.7 | 15.7 ▲ 0.4 |
| Essendon | Lost to West Coast 55–85 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.3 ▼ 0.7 | 17.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| Richmond | Lost to Sydney 56–170 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.9 ▼ 0.3 | 17.3 – |
| Adelaide | Bye | 14% ▼ 1.2 | 91% ▲ 1.3 | 2.8% ▼ 0.2 | 13.3 – | 6.9 ▲ 0.1 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Western Bulldogs 93–97 | 2% ▼ 0.9 | 58% ▼ 5.0 | 0.9% ▼ 0.2 | 11.5 ▼ 0.3 | 9.8 ▼ 0.4 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Hawthorn 67–119 | 0% ▼ 1.8 | 37% ▼ 18.9 | 0.2% ▼ 0.4 | 10.6 ▼ 0.8 | 11.1 ▼ 1.2 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Fremantle 78–103 | 5% ▼ 8.3 | 79% ▼ 9.4 | 1.4% ▼ 1.6 | 12.4 ▼ 0.8 | 8.3 ▼ 1.1 |
| Melbourne | Lost to GWS 70–119 | 4% ▼ 6.9 | 69% ▼ 13.7 | 0.9% ▼ 1.6 | 12.2 ▼ 0.9 | 9.1 ▼ 1.3 |
| Geelong | Lost to Carlton 84–88 | 78% ▼ 9.8 | 100% ▼ 0.1 | 25.6% ▼ 9.4 | 15.9 ▼ 0.9 | 3.7 ▼ 0.8 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremantle | Beat North Melbourne 155–31 | 99% ▲ 2.3 | 100% – | 27.1% ▲ 9.2 | 19.2 ▲ 0.9 | 1.4 ▲ 0.6 |
| Brisbane | Beat Gold Coast 106–75 | 13% ▲ 7.4 | 92% ▲ 13.0 | 2.5% ▲ 1.1 | 13.3 ▲ 0.9 | 7.0 ▲ 1.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Hawthorn 77–71 | 14% ▲ 7.3 | 92% ▲ 12.2 | 2.2% ▲ 0.6 | 13.6 ▲ 0.8 | 7.0 ▲ 1.1 |
| Melbourne | Beat Collingwood 83–75 | 7% ▲ 3.5 | 82% ▲ 13.7 | 1.2% ▲ 0.3 | 12.8 ▲ 0.6 | 8.1 ▲ 1.0 |
| Adelaide | Beat Geelong 75–74 | 22% ▲ 8.6 | 95% ▲ 4.0 | 3.7% ▲ 0.9 | 13.8 ▲ 0.5 | 6.3 ▲ 0.6 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Sydney 102–104 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 42% ▲ 4.8 | 0.3% ▲ 0.1 | 10.7 ▲ 0.1 | 10.8 ▲ 0.3 |
| Essendon | Lost to Carlton 67–72 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.3 – | 17.5 ▼ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Bye | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.0 ▲ 0.1 | 17.3 – |
| West Coast | Lost to Port Adelaide 71–77 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 6.3 ▼ 0.3 | 15.9 ▼ 0.2 |
| GWS | Bye | 3% ▲ 0.4 | 62% ▼ 0.6 | 0.8% ▼ 0.1 | 11.7 – | 9.5 – |
| Port Adelaide | Beat West Coast 77–71 | 0% – | 4% ▼ 0.5 | 0.0% – | 8.0 ▲ 0.3 | 14.1 ▲ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Beat Essendon 72–67 | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 18% ▼ 3.7 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 9.9 – | 12.3 ▼ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Fremantle 31–155 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 5% ▼ 11.9 | 0.0% – | 8.8 ▼ 0.9 | 13.7 ▼ 1.1 |
| Sydney | Beat St Kilda 104–102 | 98% ▼ 0.4 | 100% – | 22.6% ▼ 4.2 | 17.8 ▼ 0.2 | 2.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Melbourne 75–83 | 1% ▼ 1.4 | 43% ▼ 14.8 | 0.5% ▼ 0.4 | 11.0 ▼ 0.5 | 10.7 ▼ 0.9 |
| Geelong | Lost to Adelaide 74–75 | 69% ▼ 9.0 | 100% ▼ 0.3 | 22.9% ▼ 2.7 | 15.3 ▼ 0.6 | 4.2 ▼ 0.5 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to Western Bulldogs 71–77 | 70% ▼ 12.1 | 100% ▼ 0.3 | 15.1% ▼ 3.2 | 15.6 ▼ 0.7 | 4.1 ▼ 0.6 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Brisbane 75–106 | 5% ▼ 6.4 | 67% ▼ 15.4 | 1.1% ▼ 1.4 | 12.0 ▼ 1.0 | 9.1 ▼ 1.5 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide | Beat Western Bulldogs 121–64 | 41% ▲ 19.0 | 99% ▲ 4.9 | 7.4% ▲ 3.7 | 14.9 ▲ 1.1 | 4.9 ▲ 1.4 |
| St Kilda | Beat GWS 96–88 | 0% – | 57% ▲ 14.4 | 0.4% ▲ 0.1 | 11.2 ▲ 0.5 | 10.1 ▲ 0.7 |
| Geelong | Beat Gold Coast 105–60 | 74% ▲ 5.4 | 100% ▲ 0.5 | 24.8% ▲ 1.9 | 15.7 ▲ 0.4 | 3.9 ▲ 0.3 |
| Melbourne | Beat Essendon 95–50 | 7% – | 89% ▲ 6.7 | 1.5% ▲ 0.3 | 13.1 ▲ 0.3 | 7.6 ▲ 0.5 |
| Fremantle | Bye | 99% ▼ 0.1 | 100% – | 28.3% ▲ 1.2 | 19.1 ▼ 0.1 | 1.5 ▼ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Beat West Coast 74–73 | 0% – | 7% ▲ 2.4 | 0.0% – | 9.2 ▲ 0.4 | 13.4 ▲ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Bye | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 20% ▲ 2.2 | 0.1% – | 10.0 ▲ 0.1 | 12.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to Melbourne 50–95 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.9 ▼ 0.4 | 17.6 ▼ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to Brisbane 80–115 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.9 ▼ 0.1 | 17.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to North Melbourne 73–74 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 5.8 ▼ 0.5 | 16.1 ▼ 0.2 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Sydney 90–93 | 0% – | 3% ▼ 1.1 | 0.0% – | 7.8 ▼ 0.2 | 14.2 ▼ 0.1 |
| Collingwood | Bye | 1% ▼ 0.2 | 42% ▼ 1.0 | 0.5% – | 10.9 ▼ 0.1 | 10.8 ▼ 0.1 |
| Sydney | Beat Port Adelaide 93–90 | 98% ▲ 0.5 | 100% – | 20.9% ▼ 1.7 | 18.1 ▲ 0.3 | 1.9 ▲ 0.1 |
| Brisbane | Beat Richmond 115–80 | 9% ▼ 3.7 | 93% ▲ 0.8 | 1.9% ▼ 0.6 | 13.3 – | 7.0 – |
| Hawthorn | Bye | 66% ▼ 3.9 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 12.8% ▼ 2.3 | 15.6 – | 4.2 ▼ 0.1 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Geelong 60–105 | 1% ▼ 3.3 | 60% ▼ 7.6 | 0.4% ▼ 0.7 | 11.6 ▼ 0.4 | 9.7 ▼ 0.6 |
| GWS | Lost to St Kilda 88–96 | 1% ▼ 1.9 | 51% ▼ 11.1 | 0.5% ▼ 0.3 | 11.2 ▼ 0.5 | 10.3 ▼ 0.8 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Adelaide 64–121 | 2% ▼ 11.6 | 81% ▼ 11.4 | 0.5% ▼ 1.7 | 12.7 ▼ 0.9 | 8.5 ▼ 1.5 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn | Beat Gold Coast 113–97 | 80% ▲ 13.4 | 100% ▲ 0.3 | 15.4% ▲ 2.6 | 16.2 ▲ 0.6 | 3.6 ▲ 0.6 |
| Carlton | Beat GWS 88–65 | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 41% ▲ 20.7 | 0.2% ▲ 0.1 | 10.9 ▲ 0.9 | 10.9 ▲ 1.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat St Kilda 83–61 | 4% ▲ 1.6 | 92% ▲ 11.0 | 1.0% ▲ 0.5 | 13.3 ▲ 0.6 | 7.6 ▲ 0.9 |
| Collingwood | Beat Port Adelaide 78–52 | 1% ▼ 0.1 | 53% ▲ 11.0 | 0.5% – | 11.2 ▲ 0.3 | 10.3 ▲ 0.5 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Richmond 73–48 | 0% – | 11% ▲ 3.4 | 0.0% – | 9.6 ▲ 0.4 | 13.0 ▲ 0.4 |
| Adelaide | Beat Melbourne 79–62 | 43% ▲ 2.1 | 100% ▲ 0.4 | 7.5% ▲ 0.1 | 15.1 ▲ 0.2 | 4.7 ▲ 0.2 |
| Sydney | Bye | 98% ▼ 0.4 | 100% – | 21.1% ▲ 0.2 | 18.1 – | 2.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Bye | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.9 – | 17.4 ▲ 0.2 |
| Richmond | Lost to North Melbourne 48–73 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.4 ▼ 0.5 | 17.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| West Coast | Bye | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.7 ▼ 0.1 | 16.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Fremantle | Beat Geelong 99–90 | 100% ▲ 0.4 | 100% – | 28.1% ▼ 0.2 | 19.5 ▲ 0.4 | 1.3 ▲ 0.2 |
| Brisbane | Bye | 8% ▼ 1.2 | 94% ▲ 1.2 | 1.8% ▼ 0.1 | 13.3 – | 7.0 – |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Collingwood 52–78 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 1.2 | 0.0% – | 7.6 ▼ 0.2 | 14.5 ▼ 0.3 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Adelaide 62–79 | 4% ▼ 3.6 | 89% – | 1.1% ▼ 0.4 | 12.9 ▼ 0.2 | 7.9 ▼ 0.3 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Hawthorn 97–113 | 0% ▼ 1.1 | 48% ▼ 11.7 | 0.3% ▼ 0.1 | 11.0 ▼ 0.6 | 10.5 ▼ 0.8 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Western Bulldogs 61–83 | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 42% ▼ 14.7 | 0.1% ▼ 0.3 | 10.6 ▼ 0.6 | 11.0 ▼ 0.9 |
| Geelong | Lost to Fremantle 90–99 | 64% ▼ 10.3 | 100% ▼ 0.1 | 22.6% ▼ 2.2 | 15.3 ▼ 0.4 | 4.3 ▼ 0.4 |
| GWS | Lost to Carlton 65–88 | 0% ▼ 0.7 | 31% ▼ 20.2 | 0.1% ▼ 0.4 | 10.3 ▼ 0.9 | 11.5 ▼ 1.2 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane | Beat Sydney 126–83 | 18% ▲ 9.9 | 98% ▲ 4.4 | 4.3% ▲ 2.5 | 14.0 ▲ 0.7 | 6.0 ▲ 1.0 |
| Geelong | Bye | 70% ▲ 6.5 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 24.6% ▲ 2.0 | 15.3 – | 4.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| Hawthorn | Beat GWS 96–82 | 87% ▲ 7.3 | 100% – | 16.9% ▲ 1.5 | 16.4 ▲ 0.2 | 3.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| Fremantle | Beat Gold Coast 80–29 | 100% ▲ 0.3 | 100% – | 30.7% ▲ 2.6 | 19.9 ▲ 0.4 | 1.1 ▲ 0.2 |
| Carlton | Beat West Coast 117–64 | 0% – | 45% ▲ 3.9 | 0.4% ▲ 0.2 | 11.1 ▲ 0.2 | 10.8 ▲ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Essendon 79–65 | 0% – | 14% ▲ 3.5 | 0.0% – | 10.0 ▲ 0.4 | 12.8 ▲ 0.2 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat Adelaide 97–71 | 0% – | 5% ▲ 3.4 | 0.0% – | 8.5 ▲ 0.9 | 13.9 ▲ 0.6 |
| Collingwood | Beat Richmond 106–72 | 1% ▲ 0.1 | 55% ▲ 2.0 | 0.5% – | 11.3 ▲ 0.1 | 10.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| Western Bulldogs | Bye | 5% ▲ 1.1 | 92% ▲ 0.8 | 0.8% ▼ 0.2 | 13.3 – | 7.6 – |
| Essendon | Lost to North Melbourne 65–79 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.5 ▼ 0.4 | 17.6 ▼ 0.2 |
| Richmond | Lost to Collingwood 72–106 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.4 – | 17.3 ▲ 0.1 |
| St Kilda | Bye | 0% – | 42% ▼ 0.3 | 0.2% ▲ 0.1 | 10.6 – | 11.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Carlton 64–117 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.5 ▼ 0.2 | 16.1 ▼ 0.1 |
| Melbourne | Bye | 4% ▲ 0.5 | 88% ▼ 1.2 | 1.1% – | 12.8 ▼ 0.1 | 8.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| GWS | Lost to Hawthorn 82–96 | 0% – | 25% ▼ 5.3 | 0.2% ▲ 0.1 | 10.1 ▼ 0.2 | 11.9 ▼ 0.4 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Fremantle 29–80 | 0% ▼ 0.2 | 38% ▼ 10.4 | 0.1% ▼ 0.2 | 10.7 ▼ 0.3 | 11.2 ▼ 0.7 |
| Sydney | Lost to Brisbane 83–126 | 97% ▼ 0.6 | 100% – | 16.3% ▼ 4.8 | 17.4 ▼ 0.7 | 2.4 ▼ 0.4 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Port Adelaide 71–97 | 19% ▼ 24.8 | 99% ▼ 0.9 | 3.9% ▼ 3.6 | 14.2 ▼ 0.9 | 5.7 ▼ 1.0 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane | Beat Geelong 123–101 | 52% ▲ 34.3 | 100% ▲ 1.6 | 10.5% ▲ 6.2 | 15.0 ▲ 1.0 | 4.7 ▲ 1.3 |
| Melbourne | Beat Hawthorn 125–90 | 16% ▲ 11.6 | 97% ▲ 9.3 | 3.4% ▲ 2.3 | 13.9 ▲ 1.1 | 6.6 ▲ 1.4 |
| Sydney | Beat Western Bulldogs 90–55 | 99% ▲ 1.8 | 100% – | 22.4% ▲ 6.1 | 17.7 ▲ 0.3 | 1.9 ▲ 0.5 |
| Collingwood | Beat Gold Coast 104–98 | 2% ▲ 1.2 | 70% ▲ 14.9 | 0.9% ▲ 0.4 | 12.0 ▲ 0.7 | 9.4 ▲ 0.8 |
| GWS | Beat Fremantle 109–88 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 40% ▲ 14.9 | 0.3% ▲ 0.1 | 11.0 ▲ 0.9 | 10.9 ▲ 1.0 |
| Adelaide | Beat West Coast 99–74 | 28% ▲ 9.7 | 99% ▲ 0.2 | 5.1% ▲ 1.2 | 14.4 ▲ 0.2 | 5.6 ▲ 0.1 |
| St Kilda | Beat Essendon 117–50 | 0% ▲ 0.1 | 50% ▲ 8.6 | 0.2% – | 11.1 ▲ 0.5 | 10.6 ▲ 0.5 |
| Essendon | Lost to St Kilda 50–117 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.1 ▼ 0.4 | 17.7 ▼ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to Carlton 72–74 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.3 ▼ 0.1 | 17.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Adelaide 74–99 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.3 ▼ 0.2 | 16.1 – |
| Fremantle | Lost to GWS 88–109 | 100% ▼ 0.1 | 100% – | 30.2% ▼ 0.5 | 19.0 ▼ 0.9 | 1.3 ▼ 0.2 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat North Melbourne 73–52 | 0% – | 3% ▼ 1.9 | 0.0% – | 8.7 ▲ 0.2 | 13.9 – |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Port Adelaide 52–73 | 0% – | 6% ▼ 7.7 | 0.0% – | 9.7 ▼ 0.3 | 13.4 ▼ 0.6 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Sydney 55–90 | 3% ▼ 2.0 | 86% ▼ 6.6 | 0.7% ▼ 0.1 | 13.0 ▼ 0.3 | 8.4 ▼ 0.8 |
| Carlton | Beat Richmond 74–72 | 0% – | 36% ▼ 9.2 | 0.2% ▼ 0.2 | 11.1 – | 11.2 ▼ 0.4 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Collingwood 98–104 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 14% ▼ 23.4 | 0.1% – | 9.9 ▼ 0.8 | 12.6 ▼ 1.4 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to Melbourne 90–125 | 64% ▼ 22.4 | 100% ▼ 0.1 | 10.5% ▼ 6.4 | 15.4 ▼ 1.0 | 4.2 ▼ 0.9 |
| Geelong | Lost to Brisbane 101–123 | 36% ▼ 34.1 | 99% ▼ 0.7 | 15.4% ▼ 9.2 | 14.3 ▼ 1.0 | 5.3 ▼ 1.1 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn | Beat Carlton 103–39 | 79% ▲ 14.7 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 16.8% ▲ 6.3 | 15.9 ▲ 0.5 | 3.6 ▲ 0.6 |
| Adelaide | Beat Gold Coast 128–49 | 41% ▲ 12.6 | 100% ▲ 0.8 | 8.3% ▲ 3.2 | 14.9 ▲ 0.5 | 4.9 ▲ 0.7 |
| GWS | Beat Geelong 86–73 | 0% – | 59% ▲ 19.3 | 0.5% ▲ 0.2 | 11.6 ▲ 0.6 | 10.0 ▲ 0.9 |
| Brisbane | Beat Essendon 149–59 | 56% ▲ 3.7 | 100% ▲ 0.2 | 12.6% ▲ 2.1 | 15.3 ▲ 0.3 | 4.5 ▲ 0.2 |
| Fremantle | Beat Sydney 111–73 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 100% – | 33.2% ▲ 3.0 | 19.4 ▲ 0.4 | 1.1 ▲ 0.2 |
| St Kilda | Beat Port Adelaide 87–73 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 58% ▲ 7.8 | 0.3% ▲ 0.1 | 11.5 ▲ 0.4 | 10.1 ▲ 0.5 |
| Collingwood | Beat North Melbourne 89–85 | 1% ▼ 0.4 | 75% ▲ 4.8 | 0.8% ▼ 0.1 | 12.2 ▲ 0.2 | 9.2 ▲ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Lost to Brisbane 59–149 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 1.9 ▼ 0.2 | 17.7 – |
| Richmond | Lost to Melbourne 65–111 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.1 ▼ 0.2 | 17.2 – |
| West Coast | Lost to Western Bulldogs 70–86 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.2 ▼ 0.1 | 16.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat West Coast 86–70 | 2% ▼ 0.8 | 87% ▲ 1.6 | 0.4% ▼ 0.3 | 13.1 ▲ 0.1 | 8.4 – |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to St Kilda 73–87 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 2.2 | 0.0% – | 8.4 ▼ 0.3 | 14.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Collingwood 85–89 | 0% – | 3% ▼ 3.7 | 0.0% – | 9.4 ▼ 0.3 | 13.5 ▼ 0.1 |
| Melbourne | Beat Richmond 111–65 | 14% ▼ 2.1 | 98% ▲ 1.0 | 2.5% ▼ 0.9 | 14.2 ▲ 0.3 | 6.5 ▲ 0.1 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Adelaide 49–128 | 0% – | 5% ▼ 9.7 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 9.4 ▼ 0.5 | 13.1 ▼ 0.5 |
| Sydney | Lost to Fremantle 73–111 | 97% ▼ 1.8 | 100% – | 17.1% ▼ 5.3 | 17.3 ▼ 0.4 | 2.3 ▼ 0.4 |
| Carlton | Lost to Hawthorn 39–103 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 16% ▼ 19.4 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 10.4 ▼ 0.7 | 12.1 ▼ 0.9 |
| Geelong | Lost to GWS 73–86 | 11% ▼ 25.7 | 99% ▼ 0.5 | 7.4% ▼ 8.0 | 13.7 ▼ 0.6 | 6.5 ▼ 1.2 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide | Beat Sydney 87–71 | 63% ▲ 22.1 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 12.4% ▲ 4.1 | 15.6 ▲ 0.7 | 4.2 ▲ 0.7 |
| Collingwood | Beat Carlton 90–69 | 1% ▼ 0.3 | 94% ▲ 19.2 | 0.9% ▲ 0.1 | 12.7 ▲ 0.5 | 8.7 ▲ 0.5 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Gold Coast 77–68 | 2% – | 98% ▲ 10.9 | 0.6% ▲ 0.2 | 13.7 ▲ 0.6 | 7.7 ▲ 0.7 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Geelong 75–102 | 0% – | 64% ▲ 5.7 | 0.2% ▼ 0.1 | 11.2 ▼ 0.3 | 10.3 ▼ 0.2 |
| Essendon | Beat GWS 67–64 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.8 ▲ 0.9 | 17.4 ▲ 0.3 |
| Richmond | Lost to Hawthorn 52–122 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.9 ▼ 0.2 | 17.6 ▼ 0.4 |
| West Coast | Lost to Brisbane 69–93 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.1 ▼ 0.1 | 16.0 – |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Fremantle 75–103 | 0% – | 1% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 8.0 ▼ 0.4 | 14.0 – |
| Fremantle | Beat Port Adelaide 103–75 | 100% – | 100% – | 33.1% ▼ 0.1 | 19.8 ▲ 0.4 | 1.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Geelong | Beat St Kilda 102–75 | 8% ▼ 2.5 | 100% ▲ 1.1 | 7.7% ▲ 0.3 | 13.9 ▲ 0.2 | 6.5 – |
| Hawthorn | Beat Richmond 122–52 | 76% ▼ 3.1 | 100% – | 17.6% ▲ 0.8 | 16.1 ▲ 0.2 | 3.5 ▲ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Melbourne 76–92 | 0% – | 2% ▼ 0.7 | 0.0% – | 9.2 ▼ 0.2 | 13.5 – |
| Melbourne | Beat North Melbourne 92–76 | 11% ▼ 2.5 | 100% ▲ 1.7 | 2.5% – | 14.4 ▲ 0.2 | 6.5 – |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Western Bulldogs 68–77 | 0% – | 2% ▼ 2.4 | 0.0% – | 8.8 ▼ 0.6 | 13.4 ▼ 0.3 |
| Carlton | Lost to Collingwood 69–90 | 0% – | 10% ▼ 5.9 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 10.0 ▼ 0.4 | 12.3 ▼ 0.2 |
| Sydney | Lost to Adelaide 71–87 | 93% ▼ 4.1 | 100% – | 14.5% ▼ 2.6 | 16.6 ▼ 0.7 | 2.7 ▼ 0.4 |
| Brisbane | Beat West Coast 93–69 | 46% ▼ 9.7 | 100% – | 10.5% ▼ 2.1 | 15.4 ▲ 0.1 | 4.7 ▼ 0.2 |
| GWS | Lost to Essendon 64–67 | 0% – | 30% ▼ 29.7 | 0.1% ▼ 0.4 | 10.7 ▼ 0.9 | 11.0 ▼ 1.0 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorn | Beat Essendon 132–39 | 89% ▲ 12.8 | 100% – | 22.1% ▲ 4.5 | 16.3 ▲ 0.2 | 3.3 ▲ 0.2 |
| Brisbane | Beat Port Adelaide 126–67 | 63% ▲ 17.5 | 100% – | 13.2% ▲ 2.7 | 15.6 ▲ 0.2 | 4.3 ▲ 0.4 |
| St Kilda | Beat North Melbourne 93–62 | 0% – | 80% ▲ 16.3 | 0.1% ▼ 0.1 | 11.6 ▲ 0.4 | 10.0 ▲ 0.3 |
| Sydney | Beat GWS 139–88 | 99% ▲ 6.1 | 100% – | 16.7% ▲ 2.2 | 17.1 ▲ 0.5 | 2.3 ▲ 0.4 |
| Geelong | Beat Melbourne 117–97 | 17% ▲ 8.6 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 8.7% ▲ 1.0 | 14.3 ▲ 0.4 | 6.0 ▲ 0.5 |
| Collingwood | Beat Adelaide 108–74 | 4% ▲ 2.4 | 100% ▲ 5.9 | 1.5% ▲ 0.6 | 13.5 ▲ 0.8 | 7.8 ▲ 0.9 |
| Carlton | Beat Gold Coast 110–97 | 0% – | 12% ▲ 1.9 | 0.0% – | 10.4 ▲ 0.4 | 11.7 ▲ 0.6 |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Richmond 105–48 | 3% ▲ 0.7 | 99% ▲ 0.9 | 0.5% ▼ 0.1 | 13.9 ▲ 0.2 | 7.7 – |
| Essendon | Lost to Hawthorn 39–132 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.7 ▼ 0.1 | 17.4 – |
| Richmond | Lost to Western Bulldogs 48–105 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.8 ▼ 0.1 | 17.6 – |
| West Coast | Lost to Fremantle 42–112 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 5.0 ▼ 0.1 | 16.0 – |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Brisbane 67–126 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.6 | 0.0% – | 7.8 ▼ 0.2 | 14.0 – |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Carlton 97–110 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 1.8 | 0.0% – | 8.4 ▼ 0.4 | 13.7 ▼ 0.3 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to St Kilda 62–93 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 1.8 | 0.0% – | 8.7 ▼ 0.5 | 13.8 ▼ 0.3 |
| Fremantle | Beat West Coast 112–42 | 100% – | 100% – | 32.3% ▼ 0.8 | 19.9 ▲ 0.1 | 1.0 – |
| Melbourne | Lost to Geelong 97–117 | 5% ▼ 6.0 | 100% ▲ 0.1 | 1.3% ▼ 1.2 | 14.0 ▼ 0.4 | 7.2 ▼ 0.7 |
| GWS | Lost to Sydney 88–139 | 0% – | 9% ▼ 21.1 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 10.3 ▼ 0.4 | 11.5 ▼ 0.5 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Collingwood 74–108 | 21% ▼ 42.1 | 100% – | 3.6% ▼ 8.8 | 14.8 ▼ 0.8 | 5.6 ▼ 1.4 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong | Beat Collingwood 97–72 | 41% ▲ 24.7 | 100% – | 15.2% ▲ 6.5 | 14.7 ▲ 0.4 | 5.0 ▲ 1.0 |
| Carlton | Beat Brisbane 154–78 | 0% – | 36% ▲ 23.3 | 0.1% ▲ 0.1 | 11.3 ▲ 0.9 | 10.9 ▲ 0.8 |
| Adelaide | Beat Essendon 145–73 | 33% ▲ 11.9 | 100% – | 6.3% ▲ 2.7 | 15.0 ▲ 0.2 | 5.1 ▲ 0.5 |
| GWS | Beat Port Adelaide 75–63 | 0% – | 17% ▲ 8.3 | 0.0% – | 10.8 ▲ 0.5 | 11.2 ▲ 0.3 |
| Melbourne | Beat Gold Coast 114–105 | 11% ▲ 5.9 | 100% ▲ 0.2 | 2.0% ▲ 0.7 | 14.5 ▲ 0.5 | 6.5 ▲ 0.7 |
| Sydney | Beat St Kilda 107–88 | 100% ▲ 0.8 | 100% – | 18.8% ▲ 2.1 | 17.6 ▲ 0.5 | 2.1 ▲ 0.2 |
| Hawthorn | Beat North Melbourne 99–83 | 94% ▲ 5.5 | 100% – | 20.5% ▼ 1.6 | 16.4 ▲ 0.1 | 3.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| Fremantle | Beat Western Bulldogs 78–41 | 100% – | 100% – | 32.4% ▲ 0.1 | 20.0 ▲ 0.1 | 1.0 – |
| Essendon | Lost to Adelaide 73–145 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.4 ▼ 0.3 | 17.7 ▼ 0.3 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to GWS 63–75 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 7.3 ▼ 0.5 | 14.3 ▼ 0.3 |
| Richmond | Beat West Coast 84–73 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.3 ▲ 0.5 | 17.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| West Coast | Lost to Richmond 73–84 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.5 ▼ 0.5 | 16.0 – |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Hawthorn 83–99 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 0.0% – | 8.6 ▼ 0.1 | 13.6 ▲ 0.2 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Melbourne 105–114 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 0.3 | 0.0% – | 7.9 ▼ 0.5 | 14.0 ▼ 0.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to Fremantle 41–78 | 0% ▼ 2.1 | 99% ▼ 0.6 | 0.4% ▼ 0.1 | 13.6 ▼ 0.3 | 8.1 ▼ 0.4 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Geelong 72–97 | 0% ▼ 3.3 | 99% ▼ 0.5 | 0.9% ▼ 0.6 | 13.2 ▼ 0.3 | 8.4 ▼ 0.6 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Sydney 88–107 | 0% – | 50% ▼ 30.2 | 0.1% – | 11.0 ▼ 0.6 | 10.7 ▼ 0.7 |
| Brisbane | Lost to Carlton 78–154 | 20% ▼ 43.4 | 100% – | 3.3% ▼ 9.9 | 14.7 ▼ 0.9 | 5.8 ▼ 1.5 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton | Beat St Kilda 106–62 | 0% – | 83% ▲ 47.0 | 0.4% ▲ 0.3 | 11.9 ▲ 0.6 | 9.7 ▲ 1.2 |
| Brisbane | Beat Hawthorn 125–58 | 43% ▲ 23.1 | 100% – | 8.3% ▲ 5.0 | 15.3 ▲ 0.6 | 5.0 ▲ 0.8 |
| Melbourne | Beat Fremantle 113–109 | 30% ▲ 19.1 | 100% – | 3.5% ▲ 1.5 | 15.3 ▲ 0.8 | 5.5 ▲ 1.0 |
| Sydney | Beat Port Adelaide 167–70 | 100% ▲ 0.2 | 100% – | 26.2% ▲ 7.4 | 17.8 ▲ 0.2 | 2.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Collingwood | Beat West Coast 117–98 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 100% ▲ 0.8 | 0.8% ▼ 0.1 | 13.4 ▲ 0.2 | 8.1 ▲ 0.3 |
| Western Bulldogs | Lost to North Melbourne 77–100 | 0% ▼ 0.4 | 100% ▲ 1.4 | 0.2% ▼ 0.2 | 12.8 ▼ 0.8 | 9.1 ▼ 1.0 |
| Essendon | Lost to Geelong 50–117 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.4 – | 17.7 – |
| Gold Coast | Beat GWS 79–77 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 8.6 ▲ 0.7 | 13.7 ▲ 0.3 |
| North Melbourne | Beat Western Bulldogs 100–77 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 9.3 ▲ 0.7 | 13.3 ▲ 0.3 |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Sydney 70–167 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 7.1 ▼ 0.2 | 14.9 ▼ 0.6 |
| Richmond | Lost to Adelaide 54–63 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.3 – | 17.2 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Collingwood 98–117 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.3 ▼ 0.2 | 16.0 – |
| Fremantle | Lost to Melbourne 109–113 | 100% – | 100% – | 32.3% ▼ 0.1 | 19.4 ▼ 0.6 | 1.0 – |
| GWS | Lost to Gold Coast 77–79 | 0% – | 4% ▼ 13.0 | 0.0% – | 10.1 ▼ 0.7 | 11.8 ▼ 0.6 |
| Adelaide | Beat Richmond 63–54 | 19% ▼ 13.7 | 100% – | 3.2% ▼ 3.1 | 15.0 – | 5.7 ▼ 0.6 |
| Geelong | Beat Essendon 117–50 | 25% ▼ 16.4 | 100% – | 12.8% ▼ 2.4 | 14.7 – | 5.4 ▼ 0.4 |
| Hawthorn | Lost to Brisbane 58–125 | 83% ▼ 11.8 | 100% – | 12.4% ▼ 8.1 | 15.9 ▼ 0.5 | 3.7 ▼ 0.5 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Carlton 62–106 | 0% – | 14% ▼ 36.2 | 0.0% ▼ 0.1 | 10.4 ▼ 0.6 | 11.2 ▼ 0.5 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne | Beat Port Adelaide 132–56 | 42% ▲ 11.3 | 100% – | 6.3% ▲ 2.8 | 15.7 ▲ 0.4 | 5.0 ▲ 0.5 |
| Carlton | Drew with Western Bulldogs 82–82 | 0% – | 100% ▲ 17.5 | 0.4% – | 11.9 – | 9.7 – |
| Brisbane | Beat Gold Coast 95–53 | 53% ▲ 9.5 | 100% – | 10.1% ▲ 1.8 | 15.5 ▲ 0.2 | 4.5 ▲ 0.5 |
| Hawthorn | Drew with Collingwood 92–92 | 83% ▲ 0.3 | 100% – | 12.5% ▲ 0.1 | 15.8 ▼ 0.1 | 3.8 ▼ 0.1 |
| Essendon | Lost to Sydney 76–112 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.4 – | 17.6 ▲ 0.1 |
| Gold Coast | Lost to Brisbane 53–95 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 8.3 ▼ 0.3 | 13.7 – |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Geelong 110–125 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 9.1 ▼ 0.2 | 13.3 – |
| Port Adelaide | Lost to Melbourne 56–132 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 6.6 ▼ 0.5 | 15.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| Richmond | Lost to St Kilda 45–94 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.0 ▼ 0.3 | 17.4 ▼ 0.2 |
| West Coast | Lost to GWS 57–111 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.2 ▼ 0.1 | 16.0 – |
| Western Bulldogs | Drew with Carlton 82–82 | 0% – | 100% – | 0.2% – | 12.8 – | 9.1 – |
| Collingwood | Drew with Hawthorn 92–92 | 0% ▼ 0.1 | 100% – | 0.8% – | 13.5 ▲ 0.1 | 8.1 – |
| Sydney | Beat Essendon 112–76 | 100% – | 100% – | 26.0% ▼ 0.2 | 17.9 ▲ 0.1 | 2.0 – |
| Fremantle | Beat Adelaide 112–88 | 100% – | 100% – | 31.2% ▼ 1.1 | 19.6 ▲ 0.2 | 1.0 – |
| GWS | Beat West Coast 111–57 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 3.9 | 0.0% – | 10.3 ▲ 0.2 | 11.9 ▼ 0.1 |
| Geelong | Beat North Melbourne 125–110 | 22% ▼ 2.7 | 100% – | 11.4% ▼ 1.4 | 15.0 ▲ 0.3 | 5.1 ▲ 0.3 |
| St Kilda | Beat Richmond 94–45 | 0% – | 0% ▼ 13.6 | 0.0% – | 10.7 ▲ 0.3 | 11.1 ▲ 0.1 |
| Adelaide | Lost to Fremantle 88–112 | 1% ▼ 18.3 | 100% – | 1.0% ▼ 2.2 | 14.7 ▼ 0.3 | 6.6 ▼ 0.9 |
| Club | Result | Top 4 | Finals | Flag | Proj. wins | Proj. finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane | Beat Collingwood 159–96 | 100% ▲ 47.4 | 100% – | 22.2% ▲ 12.1 | 16.0 ▲ 0.5 | 3.0 ▲ 1.5 |
| Hawthorn | Beat West Coast 107–45 | 100% ▲ 17.2 | 100% – | 15.3% ▲ 2.8 | 16.0 ▲ 0.2 | 4.0 ▼ 0.2 |
| Adelaide | Beat GWS 157–101 | 0% ▼ 0.8 | 100% – | 2.8% ▲ 1.8 | 15.0 ▲ 0.3 | 6.0 ▲ 0.6 |
| Sydney | Beat North Melbourne 123–70 | 100% – | 100% – | 26.8% ▲ 0.8 | 18.0 ▲ 0.1 | 2.0 – |
| Carlton | Beat Fremantle 119–82 | 0% – | 100% – | 0.6% ▲ 0.2 | 12.5 ▲ 0.6 | 10.0 ▼ 0.3 |
| Essendon | Lost to Port Adelaide 95–104 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 2.0 ▼ 0.4 | 18.0 ▼ 0.4 |
| Gold Coast | Beat St Kilda 103–80 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 9.0 ▲ 0.7 | 13.0 ▲ 0.7 |
| GWS | Lost to Adelaide 101–157 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 10.0 ▼ 0.3 | 12.0 ▼ 0.1 |
| North Melbourne | Lost to Sydney 70–123 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 9.0 ▼ 0.1 | 14.0 ▼ 0.7 |
| Port Adelaide | Beat Essendon 104–95 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 7.0 ▲ 0.4 | 15.0 – |
| Richmond | Lost to Geelong 76–133 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 3.0 – | 17.0 ▲ 0.4 |
| St Kilda | Lost to Gold Coast 80–103 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 10.0 ▼ 0.7 | 11.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| West Coast | Lost to Hawthorn 45–107 | 0% – | 0% – | 0.0% – | 4.0 ▼ 0.2 | 16.0 – |
| Western Bulldogs | Beat Melbourne 108–87 | 0% – | 100% – | 0.2% – | 13.5 ▲ 0.7 | 8.0 ▲ 1.1 |
| Collingwood | Lost to Brisbane 96–159 | 0% – | 100% – | 0.2% ▼ 0.6 | 13.0 ▼ 0.5 | 9.0 ▼ 0.9 |
| Fremantle | Lost to Carlton 82–119 | 100% – | 100% – | 23.7% ▼ 7.5 | 19.0 ▼ 0.6 | 1.0 – |
| Geelong | Beat Richmond 133–76 | 0% ▼ 22.3 | 100% – | 7.7% ▼ 3.7 | 15.0 – | 5.0 ▲ 0.1 |
| Melbourne | Lost to Western Bulldogs 87–108 | 0% ▼ 41.5 | 100% – | 0.4% ▼ 5.9 | 15.0 ▼ 0.7 | 7.0 ▼ 2.0 |
How the model makes tips
Each club has two numbers. One shows points scored above an average side. The other shows points kept out. To get a game's expected score, add one side's attack to the league average, then subtract the other side's defence.
The home side gains an edge by playing where it plays most often, and by making the other club travel interstate. Once a game is done, both ratings shift a little toward what really happened; in the off-season each rating is drawn back toward the middle, since lists change.
An expected margin becomes a win chance. The ladder and flag odds come from 20,000 simulated seasons of the fixture. It was tested on 2,476 games played between 2015 and 2026, picking 68.3% of winners correctly, with an average margin error of 27.0 points.
Scoring for tipsters
Tips
Each correctly tipped winner earns one point, using the same method the Squiggle API applies to every model.
Bits
Correct confidence earns rewards, while incorrect confidence is punished. A tip at 50% brings zero points; a right call at 80% earns about 0.68, and a wrong call at 80% loses about 1.32. Across a season, this shows who knows how confident they should be.
The margin error
Margin error is the point gap between the tipped margin and the actual margin. This is averaged across the season. A lower error is better. In 2026, the strongest models were near 24.6 points.